Talisman
THEATRE & ARTS CENTRE

Profile: Gus MacDonald

Talisman Credits
  • Mr Van Daan, The Diary of Anne Frank (2016)
  • Director, Noises Off (2007)
  • Captain Mainwaring, Dad's Army (2006)
  • Caesar, Julius Caesar (2005)
  • Dan, An Evening With Gary Lineker (2004)
  • Macbeth (1986)
  • The Coarse Acting Show (1982)
  • Company, Anthony and Cleopatra (1982)
  • Dogberry, Much Ado About Nothing (1981)
  • Company, A Midsummer Night's Dream (1980)

Elsewhere

  • Director, Handbagged (2018, Loft Theatre)
  • Edward IV, The Ballad of Lady Bessy (2017, Loft Theatre)
  • Semyonov Pishtchik, The Cherry Orchard (2017, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, All My Sons (2017, Loft Theatre)
  • Director/The Mobiliser, Juno and the Paycock (2016, Loft Theatre)
  • Harry Wilson, The Pitman Painters (2015, Loft Theatre)
  • Falstaff, Oh, Puck (2014, Lighthorne Drama Group)
  • Company, Under Milk Wood (2014, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Steel Magnolias (2014, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Calendar Girls (2013, Loft Theatre)
  • Lt. Schrank, West Side Story (2012, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Bed Among the Lentils, Talking Heads (2012 Loft Theatre)
  • Doctor, The Miracle Worker (2012, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Equus (2011, Loft Theatre)
  • Donny, The Lieutenant of Inishmore (2011, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Smile (2010, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Noises Off (2010, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, The Memory of Water (2010, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Brassed Off (2009, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, The Beauty Queen of Leenane (2009, Loft Theatre)
  • Waitwell/Cabbie, The Way of the World (2008, Loft Theatre)
  • Seth Tallentire, The Hired Man (2008, Loft Theatre)
  • Willie, Happy Days (2006)
  • Professor Moriarty, The Final Problem for Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson (2005, Loft Theatre)
  • Benny Southstreet, Guys and Dolls (2005, Spa Opera Group)
  • Macbeth, Macbeth (2004, Loft Theatre)
  • Organ Morgan/Mr Waldo, Under Milk Wood (2003, Loft Theatre)
  • Macheath, The Threepenny Opera (2003, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Charley’s Aunt (2003, Loft Theatre)
  • Sea Captain/Director, Twelfth Night (2002, Loft Theatre)
  • Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Guys and Dolls (2002, Loft Theatre)
  • Creon, The Theban Plays (2002, Loft Theatre)
  • Lucky Eric, Bouncers (2001, Loft Theatre)
  • Judge Turpin/Co-director, Sweeney Todd (2000, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, No Sex Please, We’re British (2000, Loft Theatre)
  • Pontius Pilate, Tongues of Fire (2000, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, The Mai (1999, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, A Little Night Music (1998, Loft Theatre)
  • Jigger, Carousel (1998, Spa Opera Group)
  • Seamus Shields, The Shadow of a Gunman (1997, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Cabaret (1996, Spa Theatre Company at the Loft Theatre)
  • Director/Mysterious Man, Into the Woods (1996, MAC Productions at the Loft Theatre)
  • Philly Cullen, The Playboy of the Western World (1995, Loft Theatre)
  • Dr Rank, A Doll’s House (1994, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Privates on Parade (1994, Loft Theatre)
  • Antipholus of Ephesus, The Comedy of Errors (1994, Loft Theatre)
  • Christopher Roulston, Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme (1993, Loft Theatre)
  • Company, Anthem for Doomed Youth (1993, Loft Theatre)
  • CSM Rivers, The Accrington Pals (1992, Loft Theatre)
  • Woyzeck, Woyzeck (1992, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Noises Off (1991, Loft Theatre)
  • Tobias, Sweeney Todd (1991, Leamington and Warwick Musical Society)
  • Emcee, Cabaret (1990, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Fur Coat and No Knickers (1989, Loft Theatre)
  • Dafydd ap Llewellyn, A Chorus of Disapproval (1989, Loft Theatre)
  • Ali Hakim, Oklahoma! (1988, Spa Opera Group)
  • 1st Gangster, Kiss Me Kate (1987, Spa Opera Group)
  • Director, Pack of Lies (1986, Priory Theatre)
  • Company, Happy as a Sandbag (1986, Loft Theatre)
  • Will Mossop, Hobson’s Choice (1986, Loft Theatre)
  • Pompey, Measure for Measure (1985, Loft Theatre)
  • Bad Angel, Blake (1985, Loft Theatre)
  • Wally Rat, The Pied Piper (1984, Loft Theatre)
  • Stanley Baldry, Funny Peculiar (1983, Loft Theatre)
  • Labourer, Uncle Vanya (1983, Loft Theatre)
  • Borg, Turn Again Dick (1982, Loft Theatre)
  • Osric, Hamlet (1982, Loft Theatre)
  • Pinocchio (1982, Loft Theatre)
  • Chief Weasel, Toad of Toad Hall (1981, Loft Theatre)
  • Saint Joan (1980, Loft Theatre)
  • First Bystander, Pygmalion (1980, Loft Theatre)
  • Attendant on Cassio/Soldier, Othello (1979, Loft Theatre)
  • Antonelli, The White Devil (1979, Loft Theatre)
  • Horse, Equus (1979, Loft Theatre)
  • 2nd Gangster, Kiss Me Kate (Leamington and Warwick Musical Society)
  • Dodson, Pickwick (Leamington and Warwick Musical Society)
  • Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Guys and Dolls (Leamington and Warwick Musical Society)
  • Director, Hay Fever (Priory Theatre)
  • Dr Nemur, Charlie and Algernon (Priory Theatre)
  • Company, Godspell (Priory Theatre)

To add details to this page please contact the webmaster.



      

© 2016 Talisman Theatre